This is our twenty-second installment in our data privacy litigation report covering decisions from the previous month.
[…] Most recently, it has been asserted against websites who use ad targeting cookies (such as the Meta Pixel or Google Analytics tags) on websites that include video content. The VPPA reads: “A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection (d).” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). The VPPA defines a “provider” as an entity engaged in the business of “rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials” and a “consumer” to mean “any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” Where the defendant directly rents or sells video content or access to such content, courts will typically find the defendant is a video tape service provider and the plaintiff to meet the “consumer” definition.